CAS NUMBER
 

Mixture
 
 
 
 
INCI NAME
 
Glycerin, Glycyrrhiza Glabra (Licorice) extract
 
 
 
 
DEFINITION
 
Organic extract of licorice roots (glycyrrhiza glabra). Contains 20% extract dissolved in glycerin. Does not contain preservatives. Licorice is native to the Mediterranean region with striated stalks of about 1m tall. The extract contains glycyrrhetic acid and flavonoids that have soothing, regenerative & antioxidant properties. Licorice extract is used also as skin whitening agent. Colorless, odorless, viscous liquid. Water-soluble.
 
 
 
 
USAGE
 
 
It can be used add to water phase of formulas. Usual final concentration 4 – 10%. For external use only.
 
 
 
 
APPLICATIONS
 
Creams, lotions, and all kinds of skin- lightening products.

 

RELATED TAGS : What is organic licorice extract, msds of organic licorice extract, where to use organic licorice extract, organic licorice extract description, organic licorice extract definition, organic licorice extract properties, organic licorice extract ingredient, organic licorice extract applications, organic licorice extract uses, organic licorice extract chemical formula, organic licorice extract inci name, organic licorice extract usage, how to use organic licorice extract, organic licorice extract meaning.

RELATED



COSMETIC 
ENCYCLOPEDIAS  






 
 
HERBAL COSMETIC FORMULATIONS ENCYCLOPEDIASKIN CARE PRODUCTS FORMULATIONS ENCYCLOPEDIA







HAIR PRODUCTS FORMULATIONS ENCYCLOPEDIAPARFUM VE COLOR COSMETIC FORMULATIONS ENCYCLOPEDIA

 

       

                 
 

👁️ Görüntülenme: 18

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *