CAS NUMBER
 

84012-16-8
 
 
 
 
INCI NAME
 

Borago officinalis (borage) oil
 
 
 
 
DEFINITION
 
Borage Oil or Starflower Oil is the fixed oil obtained from the seeds of Borago Officinalis. Borage oil is rich in the Omega 6 essential fatty acid GLA (gamma-linolenic acid C18:3n-6). The GLA content in borage oil is in the range of 16-27% which is one of the highest level of GLA found in oils.
 
 
 
 
SPECIFICATIONS
 

Appearance: Clear dark yellow liquid


Extraction Method: Cold Pressed


Processing: Refined


SAP Value: 189-192
 

 

RELATED TAGS : What is borage oil, msds of borage oil, where to use borage oilborage oil description, borage oil definition, borage oil properties, borage oil ingredient, borage oil applications, borage oil uses, borage oil chemical formula, borage oil inci name, borage oil usage, how to use borage oilborage oil meaning.

RELATED



COSMETIC 
ENCYCLOPEDIAS  






 
 
HERBAL COSMETIC FORMULATIONS ENCYCLOPEDIASKIN CARE PRODUCTS FORMULATIONS ENCYCLOPEDIA







HAIR PRODUCTS FORMULATIONS ENCYCLOPEDIAPARFUM VE COLOR COSMETIC FORMULATIONS ENCYCLOPEDIA

 

       

                 








Made for the Outdoors: Woven | McKenzie & WillisLeech · Many Tricks
 

👁️ Görüntülenme: 9

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

1
Live Support
👋

Welcome!

Please enter your name to continue.

🔐

Login Required

You need to login to chat.

💬

Welcome to our support center.

Our team is ready to assist you.

😊👍👋❤️😂🙏 😎🤔🎉💯