CAS NUMBER
 

72576-80-8
 
 
 
 
INCI NAME
 

Isostearyl Palmitate
 
 
 
 
DEFINITION
 

Cosmetic liquid emollient offering excellent pour and mold-release properties whilst imparting remarkable spread ability. It functions as a co-solubilizer for silicones and waxes in sunscreens. Even at low concentrations, it imparts a light, silky emolliency and can eliminate the greasy feel of mineral oils and heavy esters.
 
 
 
 
SPECIFICATIONS
 

Appearance at 25°C: Clear Liquid


Color (Gardner): 1 Maximum


Moisture Content: 0.5% Maximum


Acid Value: 3.0 Maximum


Saponification Value: 100-115


Iodine Value: 2.0 Maximum
 

 

RELATED TAGS : What is isostearyl palmitate, msds of isostearyl palmitate, where to use isostearyl palmitate, isostearyl palmitate description, isostearyl palmitate definition, isostearyl palmitate properties, isostearyl palmitate ingredient, isostearyl palmitate applications, isostearyl palmitate uses, isostearyl palmitate chemical formula, isostearyl palmitate inci name, isostearyl palmitate usage, how to use isostearyl palmitate, isostearyl palmitate meaning.

RELATED



COSMETIC 
ENCYCLOPEDIAS  






 
 
HERBAL COSMETIC FORMULATIONS ENCYCLOPEDIASKIN CARE PRODUCTS FORMULATIONS ENCYCLOPEDIA







HAIR PRODUCTS FORMULATIONS ENCYCLOPEDIAPARFUM VE COLOR COSMETIC FORMULATIONS ENCYCLOPEDIA

 

       

                 








Made for the Outdoors: Woven | McKenzie & WillisLeech · Many Tricks
 

👁️ Görüntülenme: 14

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *