CAS NUMBER
 

68424-43-1
 
 
 
 
INCI NAME
 

Lanolin Acid
 
 
 
 
DEFINITION
 
Mild lanolin fatty acid that produces a water repellent film and enhances oil phase compatibility. It is an excellent ingredient for shampoos, waxes, creams, lotions and shaving preparations.
 
 
 
 
SPECIFICATIONS
 
Appearance: Yellow to tan, waxy solid


Odor: Mild waxy


Melting point: 58-65°C


Flash point: 405°F (C.O.C)


Solubility in water: Insoluble

 

RELATED TAGS : What is lanolin acid, msds of lanolin acid, where to use lanolin acid, lanolin acid description, lanolin acid definition, lanolin acid properties, lanolin acid ingredient, lanolin acid applications, lanolin acid uses, lanolin acid chemical formula, lanolin acid inci name, lanolin acid usage, how to use lanolin acid, lanolin acid meaning.

RELATED



COSMETIC 
ENCYCLOPEDIAS  






 
 
HERBAL COSMETIC FORMULATIONS ENCYCLOPEDIASKIN CARE PRODUCTS FORMULATIONS ENCYCLOPEDIA







HAIR PRODUCTS FORMULATIONS ENCYCLOPEDIAPARFUM VE COLOR COSMETIC FORMULATIONS ENCYCLOPEDIA

 

       

                 






Made for the Outdoors: Woven | McKenzie & WillisLeech · Many Tricks
 

👁️ Görüntülenme: 22

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *