INCI NAME

 
Polysorbate 80
 

 
 
COMMERCIAL NAME

 
ALKEST® TW 80 K
 

 
 






DEFINITION & APPLICATIONS



 
The ALKEST® TW line is made up of ethoxylated sorbitan esters. The products in the ALKEST® TW line are hydrophilic, having high HLB values. The presence of the polyoxyethylene chain makes the products in the ALKEST® TW line soluble or dispersible in water, which favors their application in oil-in-water (O/W) emulsions, as dispersants/solubilizers of oils and fragrances, and as co-surfactants and humectants in shampoos, hand soaps, and body washes.


RELATED TAGS : What is Polysorbate 80  , msds of Polysorbate 80  , where to use ALKEST® TW 80 K   description, ALKEST® TW 80 K definition, ALKEST® TW 80 K properties, ALKEST® TW 80 K ingredient, ALKEST® TW 80 K  application Polysorbate 80 uses, Polysorbate 80  usage, ALKEST® TW 80 K chemical formula Polysorbate 80 inci name, how to use Polysorbate 80  , Polysorbate 80 meaning.



 
RELATED



COSMETIC 
ENCYCLOPEDIAS  






 
 
HERBAL COSMETIC FORMULATIONS ENCYCLOPEDIASKIN CARE PRODUCTS FORMULATIONS ENCYCLOPEDIA







HAIR PRODUCTS FORMULATIONS ENCYCLOPEDIAPARFUM VE COLOR COSMETIC FORMULATIONS ENCYCLOPEDIA

 

       

                 
 

👁️ Görüntülenme: 15

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *