CAS NUMBER
 

13463-67-7
 
 
 
 
INCI NAME
 

Titanium dioxide (CI 77891)
 
 
 
 
DEFINITION
 
White pigment of crystalline structure with a high refractive index & great inertness able to reflect & scatter light. Derived from the naturally occurring mineral ilmenite. Synonyms: cosmetic white, rutile, brookite, tipaque, zopaque, titanic anhydride. Primary particle size 200-250 nm, purity >98%, pH 7-8 (10% concentration). White powder, characteristic odor. Gives white suspension in water or oil (but is insoluble).
 
 
 
 
USAGE
 
 
It can be used added to formulas as is, recommended concentration 2-25 %. For external use only. Store light-protected.
 
 
 
 
APPLICATIONS
 
Sun care products, color cosmetics with or without sun protection.

 

RELATED TAGS : What is titanium dioxide, msds of titanium dioxide, where to use titanium dioxide, titanium dioxide description, titanium dioxide definition, titanium dioxide properties, titanium dioxide ingredient, titanium dioxide applications, titanium dioxide uses, titanium dioxide chemical formula, titanium dioxide inci name, titanium dioxide usage, how to use titanium dioxide, titanium dioxide meaning.

RELATED



COSMETIC 
ENCYCLOPEDIAS  






 
 
HERBAL COSMETIC FORMULATIONS ENCYCLOPEDIASKIN CARE PRODUCTS FORMULATIONS ENCYCLOPEDIA







HAIR PRODUCTS FORMULATIONS ENCYCLOPEDIAPARFUM VE COLOR COSMETIC FORMULATIONS ENCYCLOPEDIA

 

       

                 






Made for the Outdoors: Woven | McKenzie & WillisLeech · Many Tricks
 

 

👁️ Görüntülenme: 42

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *