INCI NAME

 
 

Ceteth-2

 

 
 
COMMERCIAL NAME

 
Brij™ C2
 

 
 






DEFINITION & APPLICATIONS



 





Brij™ C2 is an oil-in-water co-emulsifier for use in skin care, hair care, toiletries, and decorative cosmetics. The Brij™ Series of surfactants are polyoxyethylene vegetable-based fatty ethers derived from lauryl, cetyl, stearyl and oleyl alcohols. These materials are naturally derived, mild, and virtually odorless nonionic surfactants, and as a series, offer a diverse set of emulsifying characteristics allowing them to confer unique bodying, spreading and stabilizing properties to emulsions. Since the Brij™ surfactants manifest synergistic behavior, they can achieve even greater effects when used together. The extraordinary synergism shown by Brij™ blends is particularly evident in the case of difficult-to-formulate emulsions, such as clear gel microemulsions and alkali-based hair straighteners.



   RELATED TAGS : What is ​Ceteth-2 , msds of ​Brij™ C2 , where to use ​Brij™ C2 description, ​Ceteth-2 definition, ​Ceteth-2 properties, 

​Brij™ C2 ingredient , ​Brij™ C2 application

​Ceteth-2 uses,


​Brij™ C2 usage,

​Ceteth-2 chemical formula, ​Brij™ C2 inci name, how to use ​Ceteth-2 , ​Ceteth-2 meaning.



 
RELATED



COSMETIC 
ENCYCLOPEDIAS  






 
 
HERBAL COSMETIC FORMULATIONS ENCYCLOPEDIASKIN CARE PRODUCTS FORMULATIONS ENCYCLOPEDIA







HAIR PRODUCTS FORMULATIONS ENCYCLOPEDIAPARFUM VE COLOR COSMETIC FORMULATIONS ENCYCLOPEDIA

 

       

                 
 

👁️ Görüntülenme: 15

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *