CAS NUMBER
 

25339-09-7
 
 
 
 
INCI NAME
 

Isocetyl Stearate
 
 
 
 
DEFINITION
 
Emollient providing a unique combination of properties due to its high molecular weight, saturated structure and low freeze point. It is comparable to many naturally occurring waxes, but due to its branched chain structure, remains liquid even at low temperatures.
 
 
 
 
SPECIFICATIONS
 
Appearance at 25°C: Clear Liquid


Color Gardner: 2.0 Maximum


Odor: slight typical


Acid value, mg KOH/gram: 3.0 Maximum


Saponification value, mg KOH/gram: 100-120


Iodine value: 8 Maximum


Moisture content %: 0.3 Maximum

 

RELATED TAGS : What is isocetyl stearate, msds of isocetyl stearate, where to use isocetyl stearate, isocetyl stearate description, isocetyl stearate definition, isocetyl stearate properties, isocetyl stearate ingredient, isocetyl stearate applications, isocetyl stearate uses, isocetyl stearate chemical formula, isocetyl stearate inci name, isocetyl stearate usage, how to use isocetyl stearate, isocetyl stearate meaning.

RELATED



COSMETIC 
ENCYCLOPEDIAS  






 
 
HERBAL COSMETIC FORMULATIONS ENCYCLOPEDIASKIN CARE PRODUCTS FORMULATIONS ENCYCLOPEDIA







HAIR PRODUCTS FORMULATIONS ENCYCLOPEDIAPARFUM VE COLOR COSMETIC FORMULATIONS ENCYCLOPEDIA

 

       

                 






Made for the Outdoors: Woven | McKenzie & WillisLeech · Many Tricks

👁️ Görüntülenme: 18

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *