CAS NUMBER
 

68201-49-0
 
 
 
 
INCI NAME
 

Lanolin Wax
 
 
 
 
DEFINITION
 
High melting wax fraction separated from lanolin USP. Substitution of lanolin wax for all, or part of the lanolin in formulations for creams, lotions, lipsticks and lip glosses, improves consistency and stability. Also, lanolin wax is widely used in industrial applications for its emulsifying power, uniform consistency and ability to inhibit crystallization of other waxes.
 
 
 
 
SPECIFICATIONS
 

Appearance: Waxy solid


Boiling point: Decomposes @ 350°F


Melting point: 45-55°C (USP, Class II)


Flash point: 500° F (C.O.C.)


Specific Gravity: 0.9 @ 25°C


Solubility in water: Insoluble
 

 

RELATED TAGS : What is lanolin wax, msds of lanolin wax, where to use lanolin wax, lanolin wax description, lanolin wax definition, lanolin wax properties, lanolin wax ingredient, lanolin wax applications, lanolin wax uses, lanolin wax chemical formula, lanolin wax inci name, lanolin wax usage, how to use lanolin wax, lanolin wax meaning.

RELATED



COSMETIC 
ENCYCLOPEDIAS  






 
 
HERBAL COSMETIC FORMULATIONS ENCYCLOPEDIASKIN CARE PRODUCTS FORMULATIONS ENCYCLOPEDIA







HAIR PRODUCTS FORMULATIONS ENCYCLOPEDIAPARFUM VE COLOR COSMETIC FORMULATIONS ENCYCLOPEDIA

 

       

                 








Made for the Outdoors: Woven | McKenzie & WillisLeech · Many Tricks
 

 

👁️ Görüntülenme: 16

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *