INCI NAME

 
   Lecithin (and) C12-16 Alcohols (and) Palmitic Acid
 

 
 
COMMERCIAL NAME

 
Biophilic™ S
 

 
 






DEFINITION & APPLICATIONS



 

Biophilic™ S is a patented natural lamellar O/W system based on the emulsifying properties of unsaturated lecithin combined with other vegetable lipids, allowing the creation of soft and fluid off-white textures from lotion to cream. The lamellar emulsion mimics the lipid structure of the stratum corneum for a perfect skin affinity. Biophilic™ S acts as a “second skin” and therefore helps to restore the cutaneous barrier of damaged skin. The emulsion melts on the skin during the application and forms a restructuring film which reduces TEWL. Biophilic™ S is particularly recommended to create rich textures, since the fatty alcohol and the palmitic acid provide consistency and nourishing sensation characterized by the “phospholipid touch”: a cool, soft, silky and sophisticated skin feel.




   RELATED TAGS : What is Biophilic™ S , msds of Biophilic™ S , where to use Biophilic™ S description, Biophilic™ S definition, Biophilic™ S properties, 

Biophilic™ S ingredient , Biophilic™ S application

Biophilic™ S uses,


Biophilic™ S usage,

Biophilic™ S chemical formula , Biophilic™ S  inci name, how to use Biophilic™ S , Biophilic™ S meaning.



 
RELATED



COSMETIC 
ENCYCLOPEDIAS  






 
 
HERBAL COSMETIC FORMULATIONS ENCYCLOPEDIASKIN CARE PRODUCTS FORMULATIONS ENCYCLOPEDIA







HAIR PRODUCTS FORMULATIONS ENCYCLOPEDIAPARFUM VE COLOR COSMETIC FORMULATIONS ENCYCLOPEDIA

 

       

                 
 

👁️ Görüntülenme: 31

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *