CAS NUMBER
 

128497-20-1
 
 
 
 
INCI NAME
 

Macadamia Integrifolia (Macadamia) oil
 
 
 
 
DEFINITION
 
Natural oil pressed from the nut meat of the macadamia tree (macadamia ternifolia), contains 60% oleic acid, 18% palmitoleic acid, 2.7% linoleic acid, 3% omega-3 and omega-6. Liquid at room temperature, lightly amber-colored with a slightly nutty odor. Unrefined, filtered. Highly stable to oxidation, shelf life of 1-2 years.
 
 
 
 
USAGE
 
 
It can be used added to formulas as is, add to the fat phase. Use level 1 – 100% in skin care products (can be used pure, e.g. as massage oil).
 
 
 
 
APPLICATIONS
 
Creams, lotions, makeup & sun care products, ointments, bath oils, personal & baby care products.

 

RELATED TAGS : What is macadamia nut oil, msds of macadamia nut oil, where to use macadamia nut oil, macadamia nut oil description, macadamia nut oil definition, macadamia nut oil properties, macadamia nut oil ingredient, macadamia nut oil applications, macadamia nut oil uses, macadamia nut oil chemical formula, macadamia nut oil inci name, macadamia nut oil usage, how to use macadamia nut oil, macadamia nut oil meaning.

RELATED



COSMETIC 
ENCYCLOPEDIAS  






 
 
HERBAL COSMETIC FORMULATIONS ENCYCLOPEDIASKIN CARE PRODUCTS FORMULATIONS ENCYCLOPEDIA







HAIR PRODUCTS FORMULATIONS ENCYCLOPEDIAPARFUM VE COLOR COSMETIC FORMULATIONS ENCYCLOPEDIA

 

       

                 
 

👁️ Görüntülenme: 12

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *