CAS NUMBER
 

5466-77-3
 
 
 
 
INCI NAME
 

Octyl methoxycinnamate
 
 
 
 
DEFINITION
 
Liquid oil soluble UVB sunscreen. Ester of methoxycinnamate made of a derivative of cinnamic acid (occurring in plants like balsam of Peru, cinnamon leaves) with methyl acetate. Synonyms: 2- ethylhexyl-p-methoxycinnamate or octinoxate. Purity >98%. Clear viscous liquid, odorless. Soluble in oil & alcohol, water insoluble.
 
 
 
 
USAGE
 
 
It can be used added to formulas as is, recommended final concentration 2-10%. Maximum concentrations allowed: USA 7.5 %, Europe & Japan 10 %. For external use only. Store light-protected.
 
 
 
 
APPLICATIONS
 
Sun care & after-sun products, hair care products, protective creams & lotions, liquid makeup products.

 

RELATED TAGS : What is OM – cinnamate, msds of OM – cinnamate, where to use 
OM – cinnamate, 
OM -cinnamatedescription, OM – cinnamate definition, OM – cinnamate properties, OM – cinnamate ingredient, OM – cinnamate applications, OM – cinnamate uses, OM – cinnamate chemical formula, OM – cinnamate inci name, OM – cinnamate usage, how to use OM – cinnamate, OM – cinnamate meaning.

RELATED



COSMETIC 
ENCYCLOPEDIAS  






 
 
HERBAL COSMETIC FORMULATIONS ENCYCLOPEDIASKIN CARE PRODUCTS FORMULATIONS ENCYCLOPEDIA







HAIR PRODUCTS FORMULATIONS ENCYCLOPEDIAPARFUM VE COLOR COSMETIC FORMULATIONS ENCYCLOPEDIA

 

       

                 

👁️ Görüntülenme: 9

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *