INCI NAME
 
 Peg 10 Dimethicone
 
 
 
CAS NUMBER
 

Mixture

 
 
 

DEFINITION & APPLICATIONS

 

PEG-10 Dimethicone has a wide range of applications in personal care products including hair sprays and other leave-in hair products, shampoos, skin care lotions and shaving soaps. It is stable in neutral, mildly acidic or alkaline aqueous solutions. Its stability is reduced by strong acid or alkali. PEG-10 Dimethicone is used as a plasticizer for hair resins used in styling products. It forms dense stable foam in aqueous products and is an effective wetting agent and emulsifier. Additionally, it imparts a soft silky feel to the hair and functions as a humectant and emollient in skin care products.

 
 

RELATED TAGS : What is Peg 10 Dimethicone , msds of Peg 10 Dimethicone , where to use Peg 10 Dimethicone  description, Peg 10 Dimethicone  definition, Peg 10 Dimethicone  properties, Peg 10 Dimethicone  ingredient, Peg 10 Dimethicone  application Peg 10 Dimethicone  uses, Peg 10 Dimethicone usage,  Peg 10 Dimethicone  chemical formula, Peg 10 Dimethicone inci name, how to use Peg 10 Dimethicone , Peg 10 Dimethicone  meaning.
 
RELATED



COSMETIC 
ENCYCLOPEDIAS  






 
 
HERBAL COSMETIC FORMULATIONS ENCYCLOPEDIASKIN CARE PRODUCTS FORMULATIONS ENCYCLOPEDIA







HAIR PRODUCTS FORMULATIONS ENCYCLOPEDIAPARFUM VE COLOR COSMETIC FORMULATIONS ENCYCLOPEDIA

 

       

                 
 

 

👁️ Görüntülenme: 27

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *