INCI NAME
 
 Peg 12 Dimethicone
 
 
 
CAS NUMBER
 
68937 – 54 – 2 
 
 
 
DEFINITION & APPLICATIONS
 
PEG-12 Dimethicone is a silicone glycol copolymer soluble in water, alcohol, and hydro-alcoholic systems. It acts as a surface tension depressant, wetting agent, emulsifier and foam builder in a wide variety of cosmetic and personal care products, including hair sprays, shampoos, skin care, lotions, perfumes and shaving soaps. 

PEG-12 gives a stable foam. In conditioning shampoos, it provides wet and dry combing in addition to imparting a silky, soft feel to the hair without build up even after repeated wash cycles. It provides the properties of conditioning, emolliency and detackification in both body and hair shower products.  

 
 

RELATED TAGS : What is Peg 12 Dimethicone , msds of Peg 12 Dimethicone , where to use Peg 12 Dimethicone  description, Peg 12 Dimethicone  definition, Peg 12 Dimethicone  properties, Peg 12 Dimethicone  ingredient, Peg 12 Dimethicone  applications, Peg 12 Dimethicone  uses, Peg 12 Dimethicone usage,  Peg 12 Dimethicone  chemical formula,Peg 12 Dimethicone inci name, how to use Peg 12 Dimethicone , Peg 12 Dimethicone  meaning.
 
RELATED



COSMETIC 
ENCYCLOPEDIAS  






 
 
HERBAL COSMETIC FORMULATIONS ENCYCLOPEDIASKIN CARE PRODUCTS FORMULATIONS ENCYCLOPEDIA







HAIR PRODUCTS FORMULATIONS ENCYCLOPEDIAPARFUM VE COLOR COSMETIC FORMULATIONS ENCYCLOPEDIA

 

       

                 
 

👁️ Görüntülenme: 14

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *