CAS NUMBER
 

9002-88-4 
 
 
 
 
INCI NAME
 

Polyethylene
 
 
 
 
DEFINITION
 

Linear polyethylene (also referred to Synthetic Wax). Ideal for improving the overall hardness and crystalline structure of most traditional cosmetic oils, namely volatile silicones and hydrocarbons, in stick formulations and hot pour foundations. They also impart novel effects in emulsions and some surfactant (body wash type) systems. Appearance: White pastilles, melting point 66-73oC. Specific gravity at 60°F (15.6 °C): 0.92 – 0.94. Insoluble in water.   
 
 
 
 
SPECIFICATIONS
 
Appearance: White pastilles


Color: White


Odor: Typical


Melting Point (°C): 66-73

 

RELATED TAGS : What is polyethylene 3H, msds of polyethylene 3H, where to use polyethylene 3H, polyethylene 3H description, polyethylene 3H definition, polyethylene 3H properties, polyethylene 3H ingredient, polyethylene 3H applications, polyethylene 3H uses, polyethylene 3H chemical formula, polyethylene 3H inci name, polyethylene 3H usage, how to use polyethylene 3H, polyethylene 3H meaning.

RELATED



COSMETIC 
ENCYCLOPEDIAS  






 
 
HERBAL COSMETIC FORMULATIONS ENCYCLOPEDIASKIN CARE PRODUCTS FORMULATIONS ENCYCLOPEDIA







HAIR PRODUCTS FORMULATIONS ENCYCLOPEDIAPARFUM VE COLOR COSMETIC FORMULATIONS ENCYCLOPEDIA

 

       

                 








Made for the Outdoors: Woven | McKenzie & WillisLeech · Many Tricks

 

 

👁️ Görüntülenme: 10

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *