CAS NUMBER
 

9003-39-8
 
 
 
 
INCI NAME
 

Polyvinylpyrrolidone
 
 
 
 
DEFINITION
 
PVP (polyvinylpyrrolidone) is a water soluble polymer with film forming properties. The molecular weight is K-90 (111.14 g/mol). Acts also as a dispersant for titanium dioxide & organic pigments. White to off-white powder, bland odor, soluble in water & alcoholic solvents (propanols, ethanol, glycerin), insoluble in oils and hydrocarbons.
 
 
 
 
USAGE
 
 
It can be used level 1-40%, about 4-7% in hair gels. Add to the water phase of formulations, hydrate & then mix well. 
 
 
 
 
APPLICATIONS
 
Hair care products, adhesive film forming gels, color cosmetics.

 

RELATED TAGS : What is PVP ( polyvinylpyrrolidone ), msds of PVP
( polyvinylpyrrolidone )
, where to use PVP ( polyvinylpyrrolidone ), PVP
( polyvinylpyrrolidone ) 
description, PVP
( polyvinylpyrrolidon )
definition, PVP ( polyvinylpyrrolidone ) properties, PVP ( polyvinylpyrrolidone ) ingredient, PVP ( polyvinylpyrrolidone ) applications, PVP ( polyvinylpyrrolidone ) uses, PVP ( polyvinylpyrrolidone ) chemical formula, PVP ( polyvinylpyrrolidone ) inci name, PVP ( polyvinylpyrrolidone ) usage, how to use PVP ( polyvinylpyrrolidone ), PVP ( polyvinylpyrrolidone ) meaning.

RELATED



COSMETIC 
ENCYCLOPEDIAS  






 
 
HERBAL COSMETIC FORMULATIONS ENCYCLOPEDIASKIN CARE PRODUCTS FORMULATIONS ENCYCLOPEDIA







HAIR PRODUCTS FORMULATIONS ENCYCLOPEDIAPARFUM VE COLOR COSMETIC FORMULATIONS ENCYCLOPEDIA

 

       

                 








Made for the Outdoors: Woven | McKenzie & WillisLeech · Many Tricks
 

👁️ Görüntülenme: 31

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *