CAS NUMBER
 

61791-42-2
 
 
 
 
INCI NAME
 

Sodium methyl cocoyl taurate
 
 
 
 
DEFINITION
 
Mild anionic solid surfactant derived from coconuts. Offers excellent foaming and lathering properties, lubricity and mildness. Soft, off-white paste. 25% active detergent. pH 7-8.
 
 
 
 
USAGE
 
 
It can be used added to formulas as is, recommended use level 1 – 50%. Can be used as co-surfactant with other surfactants (anionic or nonionic). 
 
 
 
 
APPLICATIONS
 
Shampoos, detergent bars, bubble bath, shower gels but also facial cleansers due to its mildness.

 

RELATED TAGS : What is SM cocoyl taurate, msds of SM cocoyl taurate, where to use SM cocoyl taurate, SM cocoyl taurate description, SM cocoyl taurate definition, SM cocoyl taurate properties, SM cocoyl taurate ingredient, SM cocoyl taurate applications, SM cocoyl taurate uses, SM cocoyl taurate chemical formula, SM cocoyl taurate inci name, SM cocoyl taurate usage, how to use SM cocoyl taurate, SM cocoyl taurate meaning.

RELATED



COSMETIC 
ENCYCLOPEDIAS  






 
 
HERBAL COSMETIC FORMULATIONS ENCYCLOPEDIASKIN CARE PRODUCTS FORMULATIONS ENCYCLOPEDIA







HAIR PRODUCTS FORMULATIONS ENCYCLOPEDIAPARFUM VE COLOR COSMETIC FORMULATIONS ENCYCLOPEDIA

 

       





Made for the Outdoors: Woven | McKenzie & WillisLeech · Many Tricks
 

👁️ Görüntülenme: 19

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *