CAS NUMBER
 

527-07-1
 
 
 
 
INCI NAME
 

Sodium gluconate
 
 
 
 
DEFINITION
 
Sodium gluconate is the neutralized form (salt) of gluconic acid. It has excellent chelating properties to bind metal ions especially iron & copper over a wide pH range. It is a natural alternative to synthetic chelating agents. Widely used in the cosmetic industry for stabilizing purposes. Synonym: D-gluconic acid, monosodium salt. USP grade. Off-white granules, no odor. Soluble in water, pH 6.5-7.5 (10% solution).
 
 
 
 
USAGE
 
 
It can be used level 0.1-1.0%. Add to water phase of formula until dissolved.
 
 
 
 
APPLICATIONS
 

To stabilize all kinds of cosmetic products like creams, lotions, shampoos, conditioners, makeup products, sunscreen products.
 

 

RELATED TAGS : What is sodium gluconate, msds of sodium gluconate, where to use sodium gluconatesodium gluconate description, sodium gluconate definition, sodium gluconate properties, sodium gluconate ingredient, sodium gluconate applications, sodium gluconate uses, sodium gluconate chemical formula, sodium gluconate inci name, sodium gluconate usage, how to use sodium gluconatesodium gluconate meaning.

RELATED



COSMETIC 
ENCYCLOPEDIAS  






 
 
HERBAL COSMETIC FORMULATIONS ENCYCLOPEDIASKIN CARE PRODUCTS FORMULATIONS ENCYCLOPEDIA







HAIR PRODUCTS FORMULATIONS ENCYCLOPEDIAPARFUM VE COLOR COSMETIC FORMULATIONS ENCYCLOPEDIA

 

       

                 








Made for the Outdoors: Woven | McKenzie & WillisLeech · Many Tricks
 

👁️ Görüntülenme: 5

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

1
Live Support
👋

Welcome!

Please enter your name to continue.

🔐

Login Required

You need to login to chat.

💬

Welcome to our support center.

Our team is ready to assist you.

😊👍👋❤️😂🙏 😎🤔🎉💯