CAS NUMBER
 

110-44-1
 
 
 
 
INCI NAME
 

Sorbic acid
 
 
 
 
DEFINITION
 
Sorbic acid (synonym: 2,4-hexadienoic acid) is a natural, straight-chained fatty acid. It is widely been used as a preservative in foods and cosmetics. For equal preservative power, only three parts of sorbic acid must be used to equal four parts of potassium sorbate. Purity >99% (FCC grade), Kosher. Fine white to off-white, free-flowing powder. Barely soluble in water (about 1% at 20°C, and 4% at 90°C). Somewhat better soluble in plant oils and propylene glycol (1% at 20% and 10% at 90°C).
 
 
 
 
USAGE
 
 
It can be used typical concentration 0.05-0.3% (if used alone) or 0.05-0.15% (if used in combination with other preservatives). Under certain conditions, sorbic acid may oxidize and cause slight color changes in the cosmetic product. This can normally be prevented by adding 0.1–0.3% citric acid to the product. 
 
 
 
 
APPLICATIONS
 

All kinds of cosmetic products like creams, lotions, shampoos, makeup & sunscreen products.
 

 

RELATED TAGS : What is sorbic acid, msds of sorbic acid, where to use sorbic acid, sorbic acid description, sorbic acid definition, sorbic acid properties, sorbic acid ingredient, sorbic acid applications, sorbic acid uses, sorbic acid chemical formula, sorbic acid inci name, sorbic acid usage, how to use sorbic acid, sorbic acid meaning.

RELATED



COSMETIC 
ENCYCLOPEDIAS  






 
 
HERBAL COSMETIC FORMULATIONS ENCYCLOPEDIASKIN CARE PRODUCTS FORMULATIONS ENCYCLOPEDIA







HAIR PRODUCTS FORMULATIONS ENCYCLOPEDIAPARFUM VE COLOR COSMETIC FORMULATIONS ENCYCLOPEDIA

 

       





Made for the Outdoors: Woven | McKenzie & WillisLeech · Many Tricks
 

👁️ Görüntülenme: 26

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *