CAS NUMBER
 

1286686-34-7
 
 
 
 
INCI NAME
 

Helianthus Annuus (sunflower) seed wax
 
 
 
 
DEFINITION
 
Natural vegetable wax obtained from the winterization of sunflower oil. It consists of long chain, saturated esters providing hardness and crystalline structure with a high melting point. The wax functions as a strong gellant and thickener. Light yellow granules. Soluble in oils & warm alcohol, insoluble in water & cold alcohol. Saponification value 78-92 mg KOH/g. Melting point 74-77°C/165-171°F.
 
 
 
 
USAGE
 
 
It can be used warm to  74-77°C/165-171°F for use. Typical use level 2-40%.
 
 
 
 
APPLICATIONS
 
Creams, lotions, pomades, lip balms, ointments, lipsticks, deodorants.

 

RELATED TAGS : What is sunflower wax, msds of sunflower wax, where to use sunflower wax, sunflower wax description, sunflower wax definition, sunflower wax properties, sunflower wax ingredient, sunflower wax applications, sunflower wax uses, sunflower wax chemical formula, sunflower wax inci name, sunflower wax usage, how to use sunflower wax, sunflower wax meaning.

RELATED



COSMETIC 
ENCYCLOPEDIAS  






 
 
HERBAL COSMETIC FORMULATIONS ENCYCLOPEDIASKIN CARE PRODUCTS FORMULATIONS ENCYCLOPEDIA







HAIR PRODUCTS FORMULATIONS ENCYCLOPEDIAPARFUM VE COLOR COSMETIC FORMULATIONS ENCYCLOPEDIA

 

       

                 








Made for the Outdoors: Woven | McKenzie & WillisLeech · Many Tricks

👁️ Görüntülenme: 36

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *